PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT LAMAR LEE
[…] People v Sundling, 153 Mich App 277, 285-286; 395 NW2d 308 (1986). The search warrant and underlying affidavit are to be read in a commonsense and realistic manner. Russo, supra at 604. The affidavit may be based on information supplied to the affiant by another person. If the other person is named, the affidavit must contain affirmative allegations “from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information” provided. MCL 780.653(a). If the other person is not named, the affidavit must contain “affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information” provided and that the person is credible or his information is reliable. MCL 780.653(b). “In general, the requirement that the informant have personal knowledge seeks to eliminate the use of rumors or reputations to form the basis for the circumstances requiring a search.”