PEOPLE OF MI V PHILLIP MCCRARY
[…] Complainant’s testimony, as well as her statements to Dr. Kunjummen, if believed by a rational trier of fact, in this case, the trial court, demonstrate that defendant engaged in intentional touching of her intimate parts in a sexual manner and for sexual gratification. MCL 750.520a(o). Therefore, the prosecution presented sufficient evidence from which the trial court could find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of second-degree criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520c(1)(a). Under MCL 750.520b(1)(a), a person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person under 13 years of age. Elston, supra at 774. MCL 750.520a(p) defines “penetration” as “sexual intercourse . . . or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings 1 Admissible evidence is, “Evidence that is relevant and is of such a character . . . that the court should receive it. Also termed competent evidence . . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed). -2- of another person’s body . . . .’” People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005).