PEOPLE OF MI V PHILLIP MCCRARY
[…] People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). The main issue, then, is whether the prosecution presented sufficient evidence at trial to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of one count of second-degree criminal sexual conduct and two counts of attempted first-degree criminal sexual conduct. As charged in this case, a person commits second-degree criminal sexual conduct if the person engages in sexual contact with another person under the age of 13. MCL 750.520c(1)(a); People v Elston, 462 Mich 751, 774; 614 NW2d 595 (2000). Under MCL 750.520a(o), “‘sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner . . . .” See People v Russell, 266 Mich App 307, 311; 703 NW2d 107 (2005). The complainant was 12 years old at the time of the alleged events. She testified, in detail, that defendant awakened her in the early morning hours of December 23, 2006, by first rubbing, then licking, her breasts.