PEOPLE OF MI V EVA BAKER
[…] We discern no First Amendment problem in this case. Statutory interpretation is a question of law calling for review de novo. People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. at 699. Constitutional issues are also reviewed de novo by this Court. In re Hawley, 238 Mich App 509, 511; 606 NW2d 50 (1999). MCL 750.81d(1) sets forth penalties for an individual who “assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties . . . .” MCL 750.81d(7)(a) defines the term “obstruct” as including “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” This statutory definition of “obstruct” appears, in part, to have been based on our Supreme Court’s decision in People v Vasquez, 465 Mich 83, 100; 631 NW2d -1- 711 (2001), wherein the Court, construing a comparable criminal statute, MCL 750.479, ruled that the word “obstruct” proscribed