PEOPLE OF MI V EVA BAKER
[…] The officer continued that he then began to move toward the suspect to arrest him when defendant stepped directly in front of him, put her hands out toward him, and again insisted that her son was not going to jail. This testimony brings to light the promise, then the delivery, of actual physical resistance and interference. This is especially so in light of defendant having disobeyed repeated commands to step aside. Defendant’s words and actions plainly go beyond expressions protected by the First Amendment. With respect to the statute itself, the definition provided in MCL 750.81d that references “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command,” which the jury here was instructed on, adequately protects against infringement of a defendant’s First Amendment rights.