ELIZABETH ANN ELDRIDGE V WILLIAM ROBERT ELDRIDGE
[…] individual into compliance unless there is a present violation of the court order.” (emphasis
added)). Thus, defendant’s argument that the trial court lacks the authority to punish past
conduct is contrary to the express purpose of the criminal contempt power, which is statutorily
authorized in the case of a PPO violation. MCL 600.2950(23).
Moreover, there is no indication in Michigan law that a court’s authority to apply
sanctions for criminal contempt is limited by the present validity of the violated order. On the
contrary, MCL 600.1715, which governs contempt sanctions, contemplates a sanction where it is
no longer possible for the contemnor to comply with an order of the court. See MCL
600.1715(1) (“. . . except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an
act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform. . . ). In addition, this Court
has held that a juvenile court that has lost jurisdiction over a party (because of his age) retains the
authority to enforce orders made while it possessed jurisdiction, including by way of its
contempt power.