RANDALL JOHNSON V STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] covered under the policy.” Section 2833(2) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
act, each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state pursuant to subsection (1) shall
contain, at a minimum, the coverage provided in the standard fire policy under former section
2832.”
In the present case, adopting defendant’s interpretation of “vandalism and malicious
mischief” would allow defendant to deny coverage for a direct loss caused by fire where a home
has been vacant for “30 consecutive days,” rather than “sixty consecutive days” as provided in
the § 2832 standard policy. MCL 500.2832(b). Therefore, under MCL 500.2860, the vandalism
exclusion is “absolutely void,” and defendant “shall be liable” to plaintiff “in the same manner
and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in the policy.” See Randolph v
State Farm Fire & Cas Co, 229 Mich App 102, 105-106; 580 NW2d 903 (1998).
Moreover, because fire and vandalism are different perils, “arson” is not excluded by the
vandalism exclusion. Thus, under § 2833(1)(e), if defendant wanted to exclude coverage for