RANDALL JOHNSON V STATE FARM FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] Viewing the policy as a whole, we conclude that it is not ambiguous, and that fire and
vandalism are considered to be two different perils. Because arson is a specific kind of fire—as
contrasted to a form of vandalism—we conclude that arson coverage is not precluded by the
vandalism exclusion.1
Affirmed.
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Christopher M. Murray
1
Additionally, to the extent that the vandalism exclusion encompasses arson, the exclusion
would be contrary to Michigan law because it precludes coverage for a direct loss caused by fire.
MCL 500.2833(1) lists various provisions that a fire insurance policy must contain. In
particular, § 2833(1)(b) provides that “the policy shall provide, at a minimum, coverage for
direct loss by fire and lightning and pro rata coverage for 5 days for insured property removed to
another location if it is moved to preserve it from damage by a covered peril.” (Emphasis
added.) Under § 2833(1)(e), a fire insurance policy must also list “[t]hose perils that are not
covered under the policy.” Section 2833(2) states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this