TIMOTHY LAJOICE V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS INC
[…] Acceptable standards of practice and care require defendants to insert an
appropriately-sized, e.g., 36-40 French, chest tube at the time of the initial
thoracentesis in order to maximize the flow and rate of drainage, prevent
loculations, tissue scarring and fibrinogen coagulation and collection within the
chest tube.
There are numerous other allegations of the standard of practice that, for the sake of brevity, we
need not repeat here. Even if we assume without deciding that these allegations are sufficient to
state “[t]he applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant,” MCL
600.2912b(4)(b), plaintiff has failed to fulfill its obligation under the statute.
When we turn to the statement in the notice of intent that pertains to “[t]he manner in
which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health
professional . . . .” MCL 600.2912b(4)(c), we find only the conclusory statement “[t]he
applicable standard of practice and care was breached as evidenced by the failure to do those
things set forth [in the standard of care section] above.” Plaintiff’s statement that pertains to