TIMOTHY LAJOICE V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS INC
[…] There are numerous other allegations of the standard of practice, many of which relate to nurses and physician assistants—although persons of neither profession are named defendants in this action. Even if we assume without deciding that these allegations are sufficient to state “[t]he applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant,” MCL 600.2912b(4)(b), plaintiff has failed to fulfill its obligation under the statute. Turning to the statement in the notice of intent that pertains to “[t]he manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the . . . health facility,” MCL 600.2912b(4)(c), we find only the conclusory statement “[t]he applicable standard of practice and care was breached as evidenced by the failure to do those things set forth [in the standard of care section] above.”