TIMOTHY LAJOICE V NORTHERN MICHIGAN HOSPITALS INC
[…] Because the statute of limitations had run on the case, the court dismissed it with prejudice. A motion for reconsideration was denied and this appeal followed. Plaintiff first argues that the notice of intent did, in fact, comply with MCL 600.2912b(4); thus, summary dismissal was erroneous. After review de novo of the trial court’s grant of summary disposition, we disagree. See Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). MCL 600.2912b(4) provides: The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following: (a) The factual basis for the claim. (b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant. (c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility. (d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care. (e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice. (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim. In Roberts II, our Supreme Court explained: Under MCL 600.2912b(4), a medical malpractice claimant is required to provide potential defendants with notice that includes a “statement” of each of the -3- statutorily enumerated categories of information.