PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL GUERRA JIMENEZ
[…] you may not have the financial resources now to do that, but the Court is going to
assess these costs. And during the course of the probationary period, if he has the
financial ability to pay, the Court will make that determination; it he doesn’t have
the financial ability to pay, then certainly the Court will not determine that to be a
violation of his probationary sentence. But at this point in time, there certainly is
a financial obligation the Court feels is appropriate.
In regard to the amount of costs to be assessed, MCL 771.3, specifically provides that:
The court shall not require a probationer to pay costs under subsection (2) unless
the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In
determining the amount and method of payment of costs under subsection (2), the
court shall take into account the probationer’s financial resources and the nature
of the burden that payment of costs will impose, with due regard to his or her
other obligations.
Defendant essentially complains that the trial court did not find that he had the present
ability to pay and it did not find he would have the future ability to pay. The trial court plainly
agreed that defendant “may not have the financial resources now.” However, defendant’s term