PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL GUERRA JIMENEZ
[…] Also, this Court reviews a court’s factual
findings for clear error. See MCR 2.613(C); People v Fields, 448 Mich 58, 77-78; 528 NW2d
176 (1995). To the extent that defendant did not preserve the assessment claims for appellate
review, this Court’s review is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. Carines,
supra.
“A trial court may require a convicted felon to pay costs only where such requirement is
expressly authorized by statute.” People v Slocum, 213 Mich App 239, 242; 539 NW2d 572
(1995). Here, the trial court imposed costs pursuant to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), MCL 769.1j(1),
MCL 771.3, MCL 600.4801 and MCL 600.4803. Each assessment is addressed separately.
A. Costs of Prosecution
MCL 771.3(2) provides that, “[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require the
probationer to do 1 or more of the following:” “(c) Pay costs pursuant to subsection (5).” MCL
771.3(2)(c). Subsection (5) provides that, “[i]f the court requires the probationer to pay costs
under subsection (2), the costs shall be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting
the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.”
Defendant specifically claims that the prosecution improperly sought to recoup the cost
of an airline ticket for Day’s child, Elijah. We conclude the trial court did not commit error in
concluding that the cost of the second airplane ticket was “specifically incurred in prosecuting