PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN MAURICE COOLEY
[…] violation.” People v Perkins, 262 Mich App 267, 269; 686 NW2d 237 (2004) (Footnote
omitted). Furthermore:
By the clear and unambiguous terms of the statute, a person convicted of a
specified felony is prohibited from possessing a firearm until five years after he
-1-
has paid all fines, served all terms of imprisonment, and completed all terms of
probation or parole imposed for the offense. MCL 750.224f(2)(a). Moreover,
after the five-year period has passed, the convicted felon is prohibited from
possessing a firearm until his right to do so has been formally restored under
MCL 28.424. MCL 750.224f(2)(b). [Id. at 270-271.]
MCL 750.224f governs possession of a firearm by a person convicted of a felony and
provides in relevant part:
(2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell,
purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the
following circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole
imposed for the violation.
(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship,
receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No.
372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled
Laws.
***
(6) As used in subsection (2), “specified felony” means a felony in which 1 or
more of the following circumstances exist: