PEOPLE OF MI V CALVIN MAURICE COOLEY
[…] sufficient evidence existed to support defendant's conviction for felon in possession of a firearm.
Therefore, this Court must determine whether malicious destruction of property is a specified
felony pursuant to MCL 750.224f(6).
Review of MCL 750.224f(6) reveals that the elements of the specified felony must
include the actual use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
property of another. Alternatively, the crime, by its nature, must include a substantial risk that
physical force may be used against a person or property of another. MCL 750.224f(6).1
In accordance with MCL 750.377a(1), “[a] person who willfully and maliciously destroys
or injures the personal property of another person” is guilty of malicious destruction of property.
This Court has previously stated “[t]he malicious destruction of personal property statute
proscribes the wilful and malicious destruction or injury of the personal property of another, by
any means.”