IN RE PETITION OF ISABELLA COUNTY TREASURER
[…] In In re
Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer, 478 Mich 1, 5; 732 NW2d 458 (2007), our Supreme Court held
that the property owner was not on notice of foreclosure proceedings because the petitioner
treasurer sent notice to the previous owner, and did not post a notice on either of the parcels
subject to foreclosure. Here, although respondent testified that she did receive one of the
certified mailings sent by petitioner, this was not apparently a notice of foreclosure, but rather a
notice of delinquent taxes.
In addition, MCL 211.78k(5)(f) provides that a court may find that an interested party
was provided notice if the foreclosing governmental unit “followed the procedures for provision
of notice by mail, for visits to forfeited property, and for publication under section 78i[.]”
Pickens did not testify that he visited the property, and because respondent was apparently living
on the parcel that was the subject of the foreclosure proceedings, he would have been required to
attempt to personally serve respondent or to leave notice in a conspicuous manner on the