PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA JASON CONTRERAS
[…] This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). The construction and application of the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 28.721 et seq., presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603, 605; 729 NW2d 916 (2007). The SORA “requires an individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995, to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a).” Golba, supra at 605. The term “convicted” is defined in MCL 28.722(a)(i) as “[h]aving a judgment of conviction or a probation order entered in any court having jurisdiction over criminal offenses[.]” The term “listed offense” is defined by MCL 28.722(e) to include violations of specific statutes; home invasion is not among them. However, the act also includes a “catch all” provision that requires registration for “[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age.” MCL 28.722(e)(xi).