KENNETH G STYBEL V LINDA SCHOONOVER
[…] reasonable cause for issuance of a PPO and of justifying the continuance of the order at a hearing
on respondent’s motion to terminate the PPO). This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to
issue or continue a PPO for an abuse of discretion. Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694,
-1-
700; 659 NW2d 649 (2002). And reviews the trial court’s factual findings for clear error.
Sweebe v Sweebe, 474 Mich 151, 154; 712 NW2d 708 (2006).
As noted, the statute permits a court to enter a PPO to restrain a person “from engaging in
conduct” that is prohibited under MCL 750.411h and 750.411i. MCL 600.2950a(1). Indeed, the
order may not be issued “unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in . . .
[MCL 750.411h and 750.411i.]” Id. Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated
or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel
terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the
victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL
750.411h(1)(d). Harassment is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited
to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL
750.411h(1)(c).
The evidence showed that Schoonover engaged in a course of conduct that involved
unconsented contact directed toward Stybel. She commented on his appearance, left notes
commenting on his appearance and indicating a desire for sexual relations, and left notes and