TINA K ALDERSON V JAMES A ALDERSON
[…] considering the mental and physical health of the parties. Defendant argues that plaintiff has had
such a problem. However, defendant does not make an argument beyond these statements.
When a party gives a matter cursory treatment on appeal, this Court may deem the issue waived.
Badiee v Brighton Area Schools, 265 Mich App 343, 359-360; 695 NW2d 521 (2005). Further,
as noted above, the court’s findings regarding plaintiff’s alleged alcoholism were based to a
significant degree on witness credibility and were not against the great weight of the evidence.
-5-
G. MCL 722.23(j)
Under MCL 722.23(j), the trial court must consider “[t]he willingness and ability of each
of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between
the child and the other parent.” Some circumstances relevant to this factor include a party’s
attempts to turn the child against the other parent, Hilliard v Schmidt, 231 Mich App 316, 325;
586 NW2d 263 (1998) (plaintiff habitually berated defendant in sons’ presence), an