ROBERT JAMES VAN ELLS V TAMI LYNN VAN ELLS
[…] majority of the years after the children were in school. Thus, I conclude that the trial court’s
award of spousal support did not balance the needs and equities of the parties and would vacate
the award.2
Moreover, the trial court clearly erred in limiting the duration of the spousal support
award. The judgment of divorce provides that the award was “temporary spousal support for
rehabilitative purposes” and the Uniform Spousal Support Order provides that the support
terminates on February 21, 2001 or until defendant receives $57,000. However, MCL 552.28
provides:
On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for
either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to
receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to
section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or
payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and