PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY DEMETRIS HOLDEN
[…] -4-
property.” Here, the arson was part of a pattern of criminal activity involving three or more
crimes against property because defendant was also convicted of false pretenses, burning of
insured property, and insurance fraud all arising from the arson. As a result, the trial court did
not abuse its discretion in scoring this variable at ten points.
Defendant next contends that OV 16 should have been scored at five points instead of ten
because the value of the property was less than $20,000. We agree, but find this error to be
harmless.
MCL 777.46 provides as follows:
(1) Offense variable 16 is property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed.
Score offense variable 16 by determining which of the following apply and by
assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number
of points:
*
*
*
(b) The property had a value of more than $20,000.00 or had significant
historical, social, or sentimental value .............. 10 points
(c) the property had a value of $1,000.00 or more but not more than
$20,000.00................................................... 5 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 16:
(a) In multiple offender or victim cases, the appropriate points may be
determined by adding together the aggregate value of the property involved,
including property involved in uncharged offenses or charges dismissed under a
plea agreement.
(b) In cases in which the property was . . . destroyed, use the value of the
property in scoring this variable. If the property was damaged, use the monetary
amount appropriate to restore the property to pre-offense condition in scoring this
variable.
Here, the insurance company settled defendant’s claim for $15,000 and $3,669 in
demolition costs, and the prosecutor charged defendant with false pretenses for an amount less
than $20,000. Additionally, defendant purchased the home for $1,000 plus back taxes less than