PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY DEMETRIS HOLDEN
[…] 780.766. We disagree.
We generally review for an abuse of discretion an order of restitution. People v
Gubachy, 272 Mich App 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006). However, “[w]hen the question of
restitution involves a matter of statutory interpretation, review de novo applies.” Id.
The attorney fees challenged by defendant are not the cost of prosecuting defendant but
represent the various costs, totalling $4,176.75, incurred by the insurance company for, among
other things, investigating the validity of the claim. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
awarding restitution because MCL 780.767(1) provides, “In determining the amount of
restitution to order . . . , the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as
a result of the offense.” All of the amounts listed were incurred by the insurance company as a
result of the offense. See, Id. at 709-714.
Defendant next argues that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel.
disagree.
We
To establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must demonstrate