RONALD JOHNSON V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] therefor, and shall order reimbursement to the assigned claims facility from the
insurer or insurers to the extent of the responsibility as determined by the court.
The reimbursement ordered under this subdivision shall include all benefits and
costs paid or incurred by the assigned claims facility and all benefits and costs
paid or incurred by insurers determined not to be obligated to provide applicable
personal protection insurance benefits, including reasonable attorney fees and
interest at the rate prescribed in section 3175 as of December 31 of the year
preceding the determination of the circuit court.
-5-
However, MCL 500.3172 simply indicates that the assigned-claim insurer “is entitled to
reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.” MCL
500.3175 likewise provides that “[t]he insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall preserve
and enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties.” Last, Administrative
Rule 11.105 plainly indicates that the “servicing insurer to which the claim is assigned is entitled