RONALD JOHNSON V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] receipt of notice of the assignment or the last date on which the action could have
been commenced against an insurer of identifiable coverage applicable to the
claim, whichever is later.
Johnson applied to the ACF, who assigned the claim to State Farm. Later, National was
identified as the insurer of tow truck. There is no dispute that National would have been
responsible for the PIP benefits had Johnson requested National provide PIP benefits before he
filed his claim through the ACF.
-3-
In Spencer v Citizens Ins Co, 239 Mich App 291, 306; 608 NW2d 113 (2000), this Court
in addressing MCL 500.3172,1 held,
1
MCL 500.3172 provides, in part:
(1) A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of
the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through an
assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the
injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified,
the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained
because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their
obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only
identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of
financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to
provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. In such case unpaid benefits due
or coming due are subject to being collected under the assigned claims plan, and
the insurer to which the claim is assigned, or the assigned claims facility if the
claim is assigned to it, is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to
the extent of their financial responsibility.
*
*
*
(3) If the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits cannot be
ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers
concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the
loss, and if a method of voluntary payment of benefits cannot be agreed upon
among or between the disputing insurers, all of the following shall apply:
(a) The insurers who are parties to the dispute shall, or the claimant may,
immediately notify the assigned claims facility of their inability to determine their
statutory obligations.
(b) The claim shall be assigned by the assigned claims facility to an insurer which
shall immediately provide personal protection insurance benefits to the claimant
or claimants entitled to benefits.