TIMOTHY ZAHN V KROGER COMPANY OF MICHIGAN
[…] Further, arguments similar to Cimarron’s have been rejected by our Supreme Court in Gerling Konzern Allegemeine Versicherungs AG v Regents of the University of Michigan, 472 Mich 44, 51-52; 693 NW2d 149 (2005). Moreover, our Court has determined that MCL 600.2956 does not apply to contract actions like this as it is expressly limited to “tort actions or ‘another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death.’” Laurel Woods Apartments v Najah Roumayah, 274 Mich App 631, 641-642; 734 NW2d 217 (2007). -4-