GREGORY STEWART V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] “Whether a party has standing to bring an action involves a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” In re KH, 469 Mich 621, 627-628; 677 NW2d 800 (2004). For a plaintiff to have standing to press a civil claim, that plaintiff must have suffered an actual or imminent, concrete and particularized, invasion of a legally protected interest. Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 726, 739-740; 629 NW2d 900 (2001); see also Lujan v Defenders of Wildlife, 504 US 555, 560-561; 112 S Ct 2130; 119 L Ed 2d 351 (1992). MCL 125.3607(1) provides, “Any party aggrieved by any order, determination, or decision of any officer, agency, board, commission, zoning board of appeals, or legislative body of any local unit of government” made in connection with a zoning matter “may obtain a review in the circuit court . . . .” This Court has defined “aggrieved party” as a person “whose legal right is invaded by an action, or whose pecuniary interest is directly or adversely affected by a judgment or order.”