MARILYN ROSE LUTHER V JOHN ERIC WIK
[…] interpreting and applying the older versions of the statute and court rule. Because the trial court
conducted a de novo hearing as it is currently described in MCL 552.507(4), (5), and (6), we
affirm the trial court’s order.
The purpose of statutory construction is to “discern and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent.” Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 274 Mich App 1, 5; 731 NW2d 452 (2007). If the plain
language of the statute is unambiguous, then “no judicial construction is permitted, and the
-2-
statute must be enforced as written.” Id. Before October 1, 2004, MCL 552.507 provided in
pertinent part:
(5) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject
of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the
court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
recommendation of the referee is made available to that party under subsection
(4), except that a request for a de novo hearing concerning an order of income
withholding shall be made within 14 days after the recommendation of the referee
is made available to the party under subsection (4).
In Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129, 132; 592 NW2d 123 (1999), this Court interpreted the
statutory requirement for a de novo hearing. The Court explained that the statute required a “de
novo hearing” rather than “de novo review.”