CHRISTA NICOLE KIRBY V BRIAN JOSEPH VANCE
[…] case at the arbitration hearing, this mistake was not a “fatal flaw” because the arbitrator disclosed
the mistake to the parties, who decided to proceed with the hearing without having it re-taped.
We agree with the trial court. Plaintiff not only failed to object at the arbitration hearing, but
indicated at the hearing that the arbitrator’s notes were sufficient. On appeal, plaintiff again
confirms that “[a]lthough [plaintiff] and her counsel knew that her testimony had not been
recorded, both suspected that the error would be harmless. . . .” Thus, plaintiff waived this issue.
2
MCL 600.5077(2) provides: “A record shall be made of that portion of [an arbitration] hearing
that concerns child support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the
Michigan court rules for the record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition.” With respect to
this requirement, MCR 2.306(C)(2) requires that a witness’s deposition testimony be recorded.
This testimony may be recorded stenographically or by other means pursuant to a stipulation by
the parties. MCR 2.306(C)(2)(a) and (C)(3).
-4-