PEOPLE OF MI V DEONDRE KENYETTA ELIE
[…] People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463 n 9; 619 NW2d 538 (2000). MCL 750.227b provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be imprisoned for 10 years. (2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. Defendant argues that carrying a concealed weapon served as the underlying offense for the charge of felony-firearm, and that because that arrangement is prohibited by statute, his conviction for felony-firearm must be reversed, and his sentence for that offense must be vacated. We disagree.