MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY ASSN V MPSC
[…] 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, and in accordance with subsections
(3), (6), (8), and (9).
MCAAA’s assertion that the PSC’s orders of October 6, 2005, and November 30, 2005, are
unlawful because a notice of hearing comporting with MCL 460.6a was not issued after the case
was reopened, is without merit. The PSC had not issued a final order approving a GCR plan
when it granted the motion to reopen the case. MCL 460.6h(10) specifically states that a
reopened GCR plan case is to be conducted as a contested case pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. Section 71 of the APA, MCL 24.271, sets out the
requirements for notice and hearing in a contested case, and provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a
hearing without undue delay.
(2) The parties shall be given a reasonable notice of the hearing, which
notice shall include:
(a) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing.
Unless otherwise specified in the notice the hearing shall be held at the principal
office of the agency.
(b) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the
hearing is to be held.
(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules
involved.
-5-
(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or
other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is given,
the initial notice may state the issues involved. Thereafter on application the
agency or other party shall furnish a more definite and detailed statement of the
issues.
The PSC concluded that the notice the parties received following the grant of Consumers’
motion to reopen the case complied with MCL 24.271, and thus met the requirements of MCL
460.6h(10). MCL 460.6h(10) does not specify that notice to the utility’s service territory