MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY ASSN V MPSC
[…] the specified quarterly adjustment mechanism. The settlement agreement limited the maximum
NYMEX increase that could be considered for purposes of calculating the contingency
adjustment to $2.00 per MMBtu. Thus, the settlement agreement, to which MCAAA did not
object, authorized Consumers to implement a GCR factor higher than that specified in the
original notice of hearing.
Subsequently, on September 30, 2005, Consumers sought to reopen the case. The PSC
granted the motion to reopen the case pursuant to MCL 460.6h(10). That statute provides:
Not less than 3 months before the beginning of the third quarter of the 12month period, the utility may file a revised gas cost recovery plan which shall
cover the remainder of the 12-month period. Upon receipt of the revised gas cost
recovery plan, the commission shall reopen the gas supply and cost review. In
addition, the commission may reopen the gas supply and cost review on its own
motion or on the showing of good cause by any party if at least 6 months have
elapsed since the utility submitted its complete filing and if there are at least 60
days remaining in the 12-month period under consideration. A reopened gas
supply and cost review shall be conducted as a contested case pursuant to chapter
4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, and in accordance with subsections
(3), (6), (8), and (9).
MCAAA’s assertion that the PSC’s orders of October 6, 2005, and November 30, 2005, are
unlawful because a notice of hearing comporting with MCL 460.6a was not issued after the case
was reopened, is without merit. The PSC had not issued a final order approving a GCR plan
when it granted the motion to reopen the case. MCL 460.6h(10) specifically states that a
reopened GCR plan case is to be conducted as a contested case pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. Section 71 of the APA, MCL 24.271, sets out the
requirements for notice and hearing in a contested case, and provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a