MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY ASSN V MPSC
[…] simply sought to raise rates for the balance of the plan year based on NYMEX price index
changes, and sought to self-implement future rate increases based on a NYMEX-based
adjustment clause. Furthermore, the PSC erred in allowing Consumers to “reopen” its GCR plan
case in light of the fact that no final order had been issued. The PSC’s decision to reopen this
case was contrary to its decision in Case No. U-13902, in which the PSC concluded that proofs
that had not yet been closed need not be reopened.
We hold that the PSC’s orders did not violate MCL 460.6h, and are not unlawful.
MCL 460.6h provides in pertinent part:
(3) In order to implement the gas cost recovery clause established pursuant
to subsection (2), a utility annually shall file, pursuant to procedures established
by the commission, if any, a complete gas cost recovery plan describing the
expected sources and volumes of its gas supply and changes in the cost of gas
anticipated over a future 12-month period specified by the commission and
requesting for each of those 12 months a specific gas cost recovery factor. The
plan shall be filed not less than 3 months before the beginning of the 12-month
period covered by the plan. The plan shall describe all major contracts and gas
supply arrangements entered into by the utility for obtaining gas during the
specified 12-month period. The description of the major contracts and
arrangements shall include the price of the gas, the duration of the contract or
arrangement, and an explanation or description of any other term or provision as
required by the commission. The plan shall also include the gas utility’s
evaluation of the reasonableness and prudence of its decisions to obtain gas in the
manner described in the plan, in light of the major alternative gas supplies
available to the utility, and an explanation of the legal and regulatory actions
taken by the utility to minimize the cost of gas purchased by the utility.
***
(5) If a utility files a gas cost recovery plan and a 5-year forecast as
provided in subsections (3) and (4), the commission shall conduct a proceeding, to
be known as a gas supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the
reasonableness and prudence of the plan, and establishing the gas cost recovery
factors to implement a gas cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate
schedule of the gas utility. The gas supply and cost review shall be conducted as
a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(6) In its final order in a gas supply and cost review, the commission shall