MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY ASSN V MPSC
[…] App 138, 147; 472 NW2d 53 (1991).
3
Consumers filed the motion to reopen the case more than six months after it submitted its initial
filing, and with at least 60 days remaining in the 12-month plan period.
4
In MCAAA v Public Service Comm, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals,
issued June 19, 2007 (Docket No. 263262), this Court affirmed the PSC’s decision on this issue.
Id. at 7-8.
-9-
MCAAA’s argument that the PSC’s orders of October 6, 2005, and November 30, 2005,
are unlawful because the PSC did not require Consumers to comply with the requirement in
MCL 460.6h(3) that a GCR plan contain an “evaluation of the reasonableness and prudence” of
the plan to raise rates based on the NYMEX price index and “an explanation of the legal and
regulatory actions taken by the utility to minimize the cost of gas purchased by the utility” is
without merit. The amended testimony and exhibits submitted by witnesses for Consumers and
the PSC Staff after the case was reopened established that the use of the NYMEX price index
was widespread in the industry, both for long-term and short-term contracts, that the NYMEX