MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY ASSN V MPSC
[…] notice or affording all interested parties the opportunity for a full and complete hearing, as
required by MCL 460.6h(5), is without merit. For the reasons stated above, we conclude that the
notice provided to the parties and the public after the case was reopened met all statutory
requirements. The PSC held a contested case hearing that complied with MCL 24.271 prior to
issuing its November 30, 2005, order. MCAAA’s assertion that the expedited schedule
precluded adequate discovery or the ability to prepare responsive testimony is unsubstantiated.
MCL 460.6h(6) provides that GCR factors approved by the PSC “shall be described in
fixed dollar amounts per unit of gas, but may include specific amounts contingent on future
events . . . .” The PSC’s order of November 30, 2005, approved a maximum GCR factor of
$10.10 per Mcf for the billing period of December 2005 through March 2006, but suspended the
contingency mechanism for that period. It seems apparent that the NYMEX index is a future