MICHIGAN COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY ASSN V MPSC
[…] (CAAs). These CAAs operate in every county in Michigan, and carry out designated functions
under the Michigan Economic and Social Opportunity Act of 1981, MCL 400.1101 et seq. The
CAAs serve low-income persons who are dealing with energy issues.
2
A “gas cost recovery” clause is “an adjustment clause in the rates or rate schedule of a gas
utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for gas in order to allow the utility to
recover the booked costs of gas sold by the utility if incurred under reasonable and prudent
policies and practices.” MCL 460.6h(1)(b). A GCR factor is “that element of the rates to be
charged for gas service to reflect gas costs incurred by a gas utility and made pursuant to a gas
cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedules of a gas utility.” MCL
460.6h(1)(c). A gas utility is required to file a GCR plan for a 12-month period, known as a
GCR plan year, not less than three months before the beginning of the 12-month period specified
(continued…)
-1-