PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMIE KEITH SMITH
[…] Further, if a defendant requests an instruction on a defense or theory supported by the evidence, the trial court must give the instruction. People v Hawthorne, 474 Mich 174, 181-182; 713 NW2d 724 (2006). “Jury instructions must include all elements of the charged offense and must not exclude material issues, defenses, and theories if the evidence supports them.” People v Canales, 243 Mich App 571, 574; 624 NW2d 439 (2000). Jury instructions are examined in their entirety to determine if an error requiring reversal occurred. Id. 1 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -2- MCL 750.413 provides that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” UDAA constitutes a property offense aimed at the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. People v Hendricks, 446 Mich 435, 449; 521 NW2d 546 (1994). The prosecutor need not prove any specific intent to permanently deprive the owner of possession of the motor vehicle. Id.