IN RE UNGER MINORS
[…] People v Garza, 246 Mich App 251, 255; 631 NW2d 764 (2001). The claimant bears a “heavy burden” on these points. People v Carbin, 463 Mich 590, 599; 623 NW2d 884 (2001). The claimant must overcome a strong presumption that counsel’s performance constituted sound trial strategy. People v Riley (After Remand), 468 Mich 135, 140; 659 NW2d 611 (2003). “This Court will not substitute its judgment for that of counsel regarding matters of trial strategy, nor will it assess counsel’s competence with the benefit of hindsight.” Garza, supra at 255. 2 Interestingly, article 1, section 20 goes on to provide that an accused also has a right “to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court . . . .” Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (emphasis added). -4- Unger claims that he was deprived of his right to counsel because his counsel did not have a written plea form. We disagree.