ERIC ANDERSON V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] specified exception applies. The highway exception provides in pertinent part:
[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
-2-
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency. [MCL 691.1402(1).]
Further, MCL 691.1403 provides:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by
defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a
reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of
the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the
defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a
period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.
Thus, “in order for immunity to be waived, the agency must have had actual or constructive
notice of ‘the defect’ before the accident occurred.” Wilson v Alpena Co Rd Comm, 474 Mich
161, 168; 713 NW2d 717 (2006).
Defendant relies on VanStrien v Grand Rapids, 200 Mich App 56; 504 NW2d 13 (1993),