PEOPLE OF MI V TYRONE JACKSON
[…] “Pursuant to MCL 8.3a, undefined statutory terms are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or phrase is a term of art. We consult a lay dictionary when defining common words or phrases that lack a unique legal meaning.” People v Thompson 477 Mich 146, 151-152; 730 NW2d 708 (2007) (citation omitted). The word “any” means “one, a, an or some . . . without specification or identification.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). Therefore, a finding of any of the aggravating circumstances listed in MCL 750.411i(2), including a finding that defendant’s conduct constituted a credible threat, is sufficient to sustain defendant’s conviction. A “credible threat” is defined in MCL 750.411i(1)(b) as “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably -2- fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.” Voice mail messages were admitted into evidence in which defendant stated that he was going to kill the victim. This fact is not contested on appeal.