PEOPLE OF MI V TYRONE JACKSON
[…] Defendant claims that the court based the conviction for aggravated stalking on allegations he violated a personal protection order (PPO) the victim had obtained. Defendant argues that because the prosecution failed to admit into evidence the alleged PPO or offer proof that defendant received actual notice of the PPO, the trial court erred in finding defendant guilty of aggravated stalking. -1- “Aggravated stalking consists of the crime of ‘stalking,’ MCL 750.411h(1)(d), and the presence of an aggravating circumstance specified in MCL 750.411i(2).” People v Threatt, 254 Mich App 504, 505; 657 NW2d 819 (2002). MCL 750.411i(2)(a) & (c) provides: An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: (a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. *** (c) The course of conduct includes the making of 1 or more credible threats against the victim, a member of the victim's family, or another individual living in the same household as the victim. Stalking is defined in both MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” The trial court made specific findings of fact regarding defendant’s willful course of conduct, whether a reasonable individual would feel “terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened [or] harassed” by defendant’s conduct and whether the victim did suffer such feelings as a result of