IN RE PETITION OF STATE TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE
[…] and an opportunity to be heard. Dusenbery v United States, 534 US 161, 167; 122 S Ct 694; 151
L Ed 2d 597 (2002).
Under MCL 41.721, townships have the authority to make certain improvements to land
and to defray the costs of these improvements by collecting special assessments from those
property owners who benefit as a result. MCL 41.724 outlines the requirements for a township
board to proceed depending on the type of improvement desired, and mandates that a property
owner receive notice, as outlined under MCL 41.724a, and a hearing in which she has the
opportunity to contest the assessment. MCL 41.724a details the notice requirements, but also
provides in subsection (5) that “[a] special assessment shall not be declared invalid as to any
property if the owner or the party in interest of that property actually received notice, waived
notice, or paid any part of the assessment.” MCL 211.744 similarly provides that a special
assessment hearing is validated if any of the three circumstances listed in MCL 41.724a(5) is
satisfied. When respondent (then petitioner) filed her first petition with the Tax Tribunal,
1