JANET M CARPENTIER V ROBERT J CLARKE
[…] However, instead of determining whether there were factual issues for trial regarding Clarke’s alleged negligence, the court instead focused on the applicability of MCL 600.2955b. That statute states, in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall dismiss with prejudice a plaintiff’s action for an individual's bodily injury or death and shall order the plaintiff to pay each defendant's costs and actual attorney fees if the bodily injury or death occurred during 1 or more of the following: (a) The individual’s commission, or flight from the commission, of a felony. (b) The individual’s acts or flight from acts that the finder of fact in the civil action finds, by clear and convincing evidence, to constitute all the elements of a felony. (2) If the bodily injury or death described in subsection (1) resulted from force, the court shall not apply subsection (1) to the claim of the plaintiff against a 1 Carpentier alleged several theories of negligence, but the trial court dismissed the other theories, which are not at issue on appeal. -3- defendant who caused the individual’s bodily injury or death unless the court finds that the particular defendant did either of the following: (a) Used a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent injury to the defendant or to others. (b) Used a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent or respond to the commission of a felony. In making a finding under this subsection, the court shall not consider the fact that the defendant may not have known that the plaintiff’s actions or attempted actions would be the commission of a felony. The trial court denied Clarke’s motion in part because it found that a genuine issue of material fact existed regarding whether Salinas was killed during the commission of a felony and the reasonableness of Clarke’s use of force. Therefore, the trial court allowed Carpentier to amend her complaint to more clearly state that her negligence claim referred to Clarke’s assessment of the situation that led him to shoot Salinas.