PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH TALLEY JR
[…] The act of raising a hammer as if to strike someone, while verbally indicating the desire
to “knock that person’s head off” constitutes either an attempted battery or, at the least, the
commission of an act that would place another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an
immediate battery. Defendant appears to admit that an assault occurred.1
With regard to the dangerous weapon element, a hammer—when used in the manner
alleged by the complainant—is clearly a dangerous weapon within the meaning of the statute.
MCL 750.82 provides that it applies to one who “assaults another person with a gun, revolver,
pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon.” [Emphasis supplied.]
A hammer is not one of the specifically listed weapons, so the issue for this case is whether it
qualifies as a “dangerous weapon.” Defendant concedes that a hammer “assuredly could be used
as a dangerous weapon,” but contends that it was not so used in this case.