PEOPLE OF MI V LAWRENCE FRANK COBB
[…] A lesser offense instruction is only appropriate if the lesser offense is necessarily
included in the greater offense. MCL 768.32; People v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 626; 685 NW2d
657 (2004); People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). All elements of the
lesser offense must be included in the greater offense, and a rational view of the evidence must
support the instruction. Nickens, supra at 626. Our review of a trial court’s ruling on a
necessarily included instruction is de novo. People Walls, 265 Mich App 642, 644; 697 NW2d
535 (2005).
Both MCL 750.145a and MCL 750.145c(2) can be committed in different ways. As
amended by 2002 PA 45, MCL 750.145a provides:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age,
regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the
actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less
than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to
commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross
indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a
child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the
individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom
he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those
acts is guilty of a felony . . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Although defendant defended against the charge in MCL 750.145c(2) on the ground that
he believed that Agent May’s fictitious persona was an adult, and offered his own testimony in
support of his claim, a rational view of the chat room conversation supports an inference that
defendant believed that Agent May’s fictitious persona was less than 16 years of age.
Defendant’s only indicated concern in the chat was that he might be conversing with a police
officer. Nonetheless, defendant provided his phone number in the chat and, on the next day,
went to the prearranged meeting place at the mall.
-4-