PEOPLE OF MI V COLEMAN WENDELL WALKER
[…] Id. at 521. As indicated above, a sufficient nexus exists in this case. Considering the foregoing, we conclude that even aside from the statements allegedly made by defendant and Haskins to the police, sufficient evidence was presented to sustain defendant’s conviction of possession with intent to deliver less than 50 grams of cocaine.2 With regard to defendant’s conviction for maintaining a drug house, MCL 333.7405(1)(d) states in relevant part that a person “[s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a . . . dwelling . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances. . . ” In People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146; 730 NW2d 708 (2007), our Supreme Court, for the first time, analyzed the proper meaning of the phrase “keep or maintain” as contained in MCL 333.7405(1)(d)).3 The Court noted that the definitions of the synonymous terms “keep” and “maintain” contain an