PEOPLE OF MI V MARTIN JOHN ST LAWRENCE
[…] Id. Similarly, in the circumstances of this case, defendant may have had permission to enter the main building, but exceeded any authorized presence when he entered into restricted areas and removed items without permission. Finally, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for JNOV or directed verdict based on his inability to form the specific intent required to commit larceny due to his use of Xanax. In support of his argument, defendant cites MCL 768.37, which provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a -3- controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. (2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired. [Emphasis added]. Although defendant argued that he overdosed on Xanax by mistake, the statute does not distinguish between individuals who purposefully misuse their medication from those who mistakenly ingest an improper dosage.