PEOPLE OF MI V MARTIN JOHN ST LAWRENCE
[…] Defendant was convicted of entering without breaking with intent to commit a larceny in violation of MCL 750.111. Defendant’s assertion of error rests on the mistaken premise that he could not be convicted of “entering without breaking” because he received permission from employees to enter the lodge. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, violation of MCL 750.111 does not require that an entry occur without permission. Specifically, MCL 750.111 provides: Any person who, without breaking, shall enter any dwelling, house, tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, boat, ship, railroad car or structure used or kept for public or private use, or any private apartment therein, with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $2,500. Accordingly, the only statutory requirement is that entry of the building occurs in conjunction with intent to commit a felony or larceny in the structure. Thus, even if defendant entered the building with permission, based on the plain statutory language he would be guilty of violating MCL 750.111 if entry occurred with intent to commit a felony or larceny. People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 250; 716 NW2d 208 (2006). Defendant next contends the trial court erred by refusing to define the term “building” following the jury’s request for clarification.