ROBERT WILKE V LARRY C ADKINS
[…] Citizens Ins Co v Bloomfield Twp, 209 Mich App 484, 488; 532 NW2d 183 (1994). “[D]amages for a nuisance can be recovered for a diminution of the value of property or on the basis of a claim that the nuisance was of such an extent as to prevent the use of a home.” Travis v Preston (On Rehearing), 249 Mich App 338, 351; 643 NW2d 235 (2002), citing Kobs v Zehnder, 326 Mich 202, 207; 40 NW2d 120 (1949). Michigan’s private nuisance statute, MCL 600.2940, provides, in relevant part: (2) Private nuisance; judgment for damages, abatement. When the plaintiff prevails on a claim based on a private nuisance, he may have judgment for damages and may have judgment that the nuisance be abated and removed unless the judge finds that the abatement of the nuisance is unnecessary. *** (5) Actions equitable in nature; damages. Actions under this section are equitable in nature unless only money damages are claimed. In Oakwood Homeowner’s Ass’n Inc v Marathon Oil Co, 104 Mich App 689, 693; 305 NW2d 567 (1981), this Court held that: In a nuisance case, where the injury is permanent, a plaintiff may recover future or prospective, as well as past damages.