PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD JAMES PIONTEK
[…] Terence W. Campbell, Ph.D., whose testimony would undercut
the complainant’s credibility. However, “[n]ewly discovered evidence is not ground for a new
trial where it would merely be used for impeachment purposes.”31 Thus, Piontek is not entitled
to remand for a new trial on these grounds. Regardless, Piontek makes no showing, nor does the
record indicate, whether he could not have produced this evidence with reasonable diligence at
trial.32 Therefore, Piontek has failed to show plain error.
Piontek also argues that this Court should grant a new trial pursuant to MCL 770.1. This
argument is also without merit. MCL 770.1 provides: “The judge of a court in which the trial of
an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new
trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the
terms or conditions as the court directs.” MCR 6.431(B) provides: “Reasons for Granting. On
the defendant’s motion, the court may order a new trial on any ground that would support
appellate reversal of the conviction or because it believes, the verdict has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice.