KRISTA KRAUSE V CHRIS LEMESSURIER
[…] Defendants filed a motion for summary disposition and argued that plaintiff’s suit is barred because she filed her complaint more than six years after defendants completed construction of the garage. The trial court agreed and dismissed plaintiff’s case. II. Analysis MCL 600.5805(14) provides that “[t]he period of limitations for an action against a state licensed . . . contractor based on an improvement to real property shall be as provided in section 5839.” See also Citizens Ins Co v Scholz, 268 Mich App 659, 671; 709 NW2d 164 (2005). MCL 600.5839(1) states in pertinent part as follows: No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, . . . against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor . . . . [Emphasis added.] The parties dispute when the six-year period of limitations began to run. Underlying this dispute is a disagreement about when the garage was actually used and fit for use by plaintiff and her husband.