KRISTA KRAUSE V CHRIS LEMESSURIER
[…] Accordingly, her complaint was filed within the limitations period and summary disposition was improper. We also hold that the trial court erred when it ruled that plaintiff knew or should have known that the garage was misplaced in 1997. MCL 600.5839(1) provides that a plaintiff has “1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered” to file suit, “provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor.” The record evidence shows -2- that plaintiff learned about the encroachment from her neighbor in November 2003 or January 2004. Plaintiff maintains that the trial court improperly acted as a fact-finder when it interpreted an October 17, 1997, letter from Serum to plaintiff.