RONALD KENDALL V PAW PAW TOWNSHIP
[…] We reverse and remand. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). The trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo. Kefgen v Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 616; 617 NW2d 351 (2000). Statutory interpretation is a question of law which is also reviewed de novo. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). The trial court granted defendant’s motion in part pursuant to MCL 15.233(3), opining that, based on the sheer number of requests for information submitted to defendant, plaintiffs had abused their rights under the statute. The FOIA permits a public body to “make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions.” MCL 15.233(3). “The express purpose of this rule-making authority is to protect records and prevent interference with the discharge of the public body’s functions.” Cashel v Smith, 117 Mich App 405, 411; 324 NW2d 336 (1982) (emphasis in original).