ESTATE OF HENRY SANDS JR V PROVIDENCE HOSP & MED CENTER
[…] Daubert, supra at 593-595. When applying the aforementioned factors, the trial court’s emphasis “must be solely on principles and methodology, not on the conclusions that they generate.” Id. at 595. The admissibility of scientific expert testimony is also governed by MCL 600.2955(1), which provides: In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. 1 Frye v United States, 54 App DC 46; 293 F 1013 (1923), superseded by statute. -3- (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, ‘relevant expert community’ means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market. (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered. (g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside of the context of litigation. Here, plaintiff argues that Gabriel's causation theory was scientifically reliable because it was based on his review of the fetal monitor strips, all relevant medical records regarding Henry’s delivery and birth, as well as various other records concerning Henry’s conditions, Gabriel’s