KASSAUNDRA CARTER V STATE FARM INS CO
[…] in propria persona. Plaintiff raises this issue for the first time on appeal and, therefore, it is
unpreserved. Mayor of the City of Lansing v Public Service Commission, 257 Mich App 1, 19;
666 NW2d 298 (2003). Unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error. To avoid forfeiture
under the plain error rule, the error must have occurred, it must have been plain; i.e., clear or
obvious, and it must have affected substantial rights. Kern v Blethen-Coluni, 240 Mich App 333,
336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000).
Plaintiff has the right under the Michigan State Constitution, art I, § 13, “to prosecute or
defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” On appeal, plaintiff argues
that the trial court should have questioned her competency because both a neuropsychological
evaluation she underwent on July 28, 2003, and her actions at trial revealed that she was
incompetent.