PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS ANTHONY WILBON
[…] sentence he was already serving. He appeals as of right. We affirm.
Defendant was on parole for a federal crime when he was charged with the instant
offense. He first argues that dismissal was required under the interstate agreement on detainers
(IAD), MCL 780.601, et seq., because he was not brought to trial within 120 days after his
transfer into state custody. We disagree. A trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss for
violation of the IAD is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Stone, 269 Mich App 240,
242; 712 NW2d 165 (2005). The relevant provision, Article IV, subsection (c) of MCL 780.601,
states that “trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance.” Here, the trial court twice adjourned trial at the prosecutor’s behest,
once to allow the officer in charge to attend his daughter’s wedding, and a second time to allow
another key witness to recover from open-heart surgery.