PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND EUGENE LLOYD JR
[…] order the defendant to undergo an evaluation at the Center for Forensic Psychiatry or another
certified facility. MCL 330.2026(1). A written report must be submitted to the court containing
the clinical findings of the facility, the facts on which the findings are based, the opinion of the
facility on the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial, and, if the opinion indicates that
the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the opinion of the facility as to whether the defendant
will be able to attain competence within the time limits established by MCL 330.2034. MCL
330.2028. Further, the defendant is entitled to a hearing on the issue of his competency to stand
trial. MCL 330.2030. “The written report shall be admissible as competent evidence in the
hearing . . . . The defense, prosecution, and the court on its own motion may present additional
evidence relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing.” MCL 330.2030(3). However,
“[t]he determination of competency may rest solely on the report of the Center for Forensic
Psychiatry if neither the state nor the defendant chooses to offer testimony.” People v Newton
(After Remand), 179 Mich App 484, 488; 446 NW2d 487 (1989).