PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES SCOTT BASKIN
[…] VII Defendant argues that the trial court violated his due process rights at sentencing when it scored fifteen points for offense variable (OV) 5 (psychological injury to victim’s family) of the sentencing guidelines. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Under MCL 777.35, fifteen points should be scored if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family,” and zero points should be scored if there is no serious psychological injury to a family member. At sentencing, defendant argued that there was insufficient evidence that Lindsey’s family members suffered psychological injury -5- as a result of his death.