GLENN WILLIAMS V CHELSEA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
[…] Expert testimony is essential to establish a causal link between the alleged negligence and the alleged injury. Dykes v William Beaumont Hosp, 246 Mich App 471, 476482; 633 NW2d 440 (2001); Thomas v McPherson Community Health Ctr, 155 Mich App 700, 705; 400 NW2d 629 (1996). "To recover for the loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result, a plaintiff must show that had the defendant not been negligent, there was a greater than fifty percent chance of survival or of a better result." Dykes, supra at 477. MCL 600.2912a provides: (2) In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action -2- alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. In Fulton v William Beaumont Hosp, 253 Mich App 70, 83; 655 NW2d 569 (2002), this Court held that "MCL 600.2912a(2) requires a plaintiff to show that the loss of the opportunity to survive or achieve a better result exceeds fifty percent." 1. Causation Defendants first argue that the trial court