FRAME HARDWOODS INC V INDIANA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INS CO
[…] Defendant states that upon receiving this request, a “thorough review” of the classification was completed. Plaintiff argues that because no evidence of that review was provided during discovery, no such review was completed. Here, defendant has supported with an affidavit its position that it investigated plaintiff’s question, while plaintiff has only an unsupported allegation that defendant did not do so. Unsupported allegations are insufficient to create questions of material fact. Plaintiff next argues that MCL 500.2400, describing the purposes of the Casualty Insurance Rates chapter of the Insurance Code of 1956, sets a standard for determining rates and classifications: “To protect policyholders and the public against the adverse effects of excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory rates” MCL 500.2400(2)(a). However, a few sections later, the code states that Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.