FRANK MITAN V FLAGSTAR BANK FSB
[…] Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, the fact that his averment was “broad and all inclusive” does not permit him to survive defendant’s motion because the averment fails to set forth “specific facts showing that a genuine issue of material fact exists.” Id. 3 Plaintiff also argues that the averments in his affidavit were sufficient to survive defendant’s motion for summary disposition with regard to the issue of compliance with the foreclosure sale requirements of MCL 600.3220. We disagree. MCL 600.3220 provides: Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any -5- adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary. Plaintiff’s affidavit stated, in relevant part: 13. That on or about September 24, 2004, Flagstar offered to adjourn the foreclosure sale of the Property for thirty days in exchange for a $6,839.02 payment from him. 14. That on or about September 24, 2004, Flagstar accepted $6,839.02 from him, and the foreclosure sale was adjourned thirty days. 15. That Flagstar did not publish the notice of said thirty day adjournment in the newspaper in which the original notice was published. Plaintiff has failed to specify the basis or nature of his claim on appeal and provides only cursory argument with little or no citation to authority. An appellant may not merely give issues cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority.