MERWIN D MOSS SR V UAW LEGAL SERVICES - FORD LEGAL SERVICES PLAN
[…] emotional distress and legal malpractice claims. Id. at 610. In deciding this issue, the Manning
Court examined the statutory grant of exclusive jurisdiction to probate courts, which was then
codified at MCL 700.21.3 The Manning Court noted that the statute provided that “the probate
court has exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings concerning the administration of trusts,
including the determination of ‘any question arising in the administration or distribution of any
trust . . . .’” Id. at 612, quoting MCL 700.21(b)(v); c.f. MCL 700.1302(b)(v) (granting exclusive
jurisdiction to the probate court to hear a proceeding to determine “a question that arises in the
administration or distribution of a trust.”). The Court then summarized the plaintiffs’ claims and
stated that “it is clear from the face of the complaint that plaintiffs’ emotional distress and
malpractice claims arose in the administration of a trust.” Id. at 613. Therefore, the Court
concluded, these claims were within the exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court.
The statutory grant of jurisdiction for matters involving trusts, as interpreted by the Court
in Manning, is significantly broader than the grant of jurisdiction for matters involving estates.
In contrast to the grant of exclusive jurisdiction for questions that arise in the administration of
trusts, see MCL 700.1302(b)(v), with regards to estates, probate courts only have exclusive
jurisdiction over “[a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate . . . .”
MCL 700.1302(a) (emphasis added). The use of “relates” indicates an intent to limit the
exclusive jurisdiction to matters that actually affect the settlement of an estate. Further, as
applied to a decedent’s estate, settlement is defined to mean “the full process of administration,