PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT PHILLIP CARICO
[…] Our Supreme Court recently held that the inoperability of a firearm is not a defense to a felon-in-possession charge or a felony-firearm charge. People v Peals, 476 Mich 636, 638, 650, 653-655; 720 NW2d 196 (2006). Further, inoperability is not a defense to a felonious assault charge. People v Smith, 231 Mich App 50, 53; 585 NW2d 755 (1998). Thus, the trial court did not err in refusing to give an instruction concerning inoperability. Regarding defendant’s intoxication, MCL 768.37 states: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. -3- (2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired. In this case, defendant testified that he drank whiskey, not that he drank some substance whose intoxicating effects were reasonably unknown to him. Thus, subsection (2) does not apply. Contrary to defendant’s argument on appeal, defendant did not testify that he drank under duress, i.e., that someone forced him to drink under threat of imminent harm. Rather, he testified that he drank to calm his fears. MCL 768.37(1) clearly states that voluntary intoxication is not a defense “to any crime.” Because the trial court was obligated to “instruct the jury concerning the law applicable to the case,” MCL 768.29, it did not err in giving an instruction consistent with MCL 768.37(1).