IN RE WILLIAM JAMES FORGAYS MINOR
[…] Respondent also cites MCL 710.37, apparently in support of his argument that he should have been served with a notice of intent to release or consent. However, MCL 710.37 only applies “when the putative father denies interest in custody of the child, denies paternity, or cannot be identified or located.” In re Lang, 236 Mich App 129, 133 n 6; 600 NW2d 646 (1999). None of the circumstances delineated in MCL 710.37 apply to this case, so the statute is simply irrelevant. Respondent also claims that he was not served with notice as required by MCL 710.36, but it appears from the record that respondent was properly served with notice. In any event, he attended all of the hearings in the lower court, so any failure of notice was harmless and did not run afoul of the statute. “Notice of the hearing shall not be required if the putative father is present at the hearing.” MCL 710.36(5). Affirmed. /s/ Patrick M. Meter /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Alton T. Davis -2-