RONALD VAUGHN V RIVERSIDE ARENA INC
[…] provision, and thus that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition to defendant.
Plaintiff is correct. Defendant’s argument rests on an assertion that plaintiff failed to
provide supporting evidence to support his claim that any foreign object caused his fall or that
defendant failed to meet its duties under the RSSA. Defendant maintains that the plaintiff
presented no evidence that he actually slipped or skidded on a foreign object or substance, where
such a substance may have come from, how long it may have been on the floor, or that the fall
1
MCL 445.1726 holds that “[a] roller skater, spectator, or operator who violates [the RSSA]
shall be liable in a civil action for damages for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from
the violation.”
-2-
was even reported to defendant. However, to reach this conclusion, defendant ignores the
statements from plaintiff’s witnesses. When the statements from these witnesses are considered,
however, it is evident that the trial court should have denied defendant’s motion for summary