RONALD VAUGHN V RIVERSIDE ARENA INC
[…] In considering a motion brought
pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), a court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions,
and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties in a light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004).
Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact, the moving party
-1-
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d
817 (1999).
Defendant maintains that the trial court’s decision was properly based on MCL 445.1725
of the RSSA, which provides:
Each person who participates in roller skating accepts the danger that
inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those
dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with
other roller skaters or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, and injuries
which involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of
the roller skater which are not otherwise attributable to the operator’s breach of
his or her common law duties.
However, this section does not, as defendant suggests, relieve it of all liability here. Earlier cases
from this Court held that this “assumption of risk” clause provided absolute immunity to roller
skating rink operators where roller skaters were injured as a result of a fall or collision with