RONALD VAUGHN V RIVERSIDE ARENA INC
[…] After Dale I, supra, was decided, a special panel of this
Court convened to resolve a conflict between the Skene and Dale I decisions. The panel
overruled Skene, supra, and concluded that the Legislature did not intend to provide absolute
immunity to skating rink operators. Therefore, although a roller skater assumes the risks of
obvious and necessary dangers inherent in the sport of roller skating, a roller skater does not
assume the risk of an operator violating its duties prescribed in MCL 445.1723. Dale II, supra at
66-67. Thus, if plaintiff can show a violation of MCL 445.1723, here, defendant is liable for
damages under MCL 445.1726.1 Dale II, supra at 67.
MCL 445.1723(b) of the RSSA provides that the operator of a roller skating center must
“comply with the safety standards specified in the roller skating rink safety standards published
by the roller skating rink operators association, (1980).” Defendant admits that, under these
standards, it was obligated to inspect skating surfaces and keep them clean and free from foreign
objects. Plaintiff contends that defendant violated MCL 445.1723 by failing to comply with this