IN RE TAI-LA BRADLEY MINOR
[…] understood that her release would result in the permanent loss of her parental rights to the child.
-1-
After the court and respondent’s counsel were satisfied with respondent’s responses, the court
asked respondent to sign several documents indicating that she was releasing her parental rights
and had been informed of her rights. The court then terminated respondent’s parental rights.
On appeal, respondent contends that the court violated her due process rights when it
failed to comply with its obligations under MCL 710.29(6). Under § 29(6), a respondent may
not execute a release “until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the
[court] has fully explained to the parent . . . the legal rights of the parent . . . and the fact that the
parent . . . voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child.” The lower court
record reveals that the court thoroughly explained to respondent the consequences of her release
of parental rights. Respondent’s responses indicate that she voluntarily and freely agreed to the
release.