IN RE TAI-LA BRADLEY MINOR
[…] The court then terminated respondent’s parental rights. On appeal, respondent contends that the court violated her due process rights when it failed to comply with its obligations under MCL 710.29(6). Under § 29(6), a respondent may not execute a release “until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the [court] has fully explained to the parent . . . the legal rights of the parent . . . and the fact that the parent . . . voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child.” The lower court record reveals that the court thoroughly explained to respondent the consequences of her release of parental rights. Respondent’s responses indicate that she voluntarily and freely agreed to the release.