PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH LLOYD FIELDS
[…] People v McCuller, 475 Mich 176, 180; 715 NW2d 798 (2006); Drohan, supra at 160, 164. Therefore, defendant’s claim that the sentencing court scored the minimum sentencing guidelines based on facts not found beyond a reasonable doubt at trial in violation of the Sixth Amendment fails. Finally, defendant claims his sentence was not individualized because the sentencing judge adopted a policy to score OV 4 for any forcible rape. Ten points are appropriate for OV 4 where the defendant caused “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment . . . .” MCL 777.34(1)(a). The statute also instructs, “Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). Accordingly, this Court has held that “[t]here is no requirement that the victim actually receive psychological treatment” after being sexually assaulted. People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004), lv gtd 474 Mich 1099 (2006).