PEOPLE OF MI V SAKTHIVEL SUBBIAH
[…] He was sentenced to concurrent prison terms of 2-1/2 to 20 years for each conviction. He appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in scoring ten points for offense variable (OV) 10 of the sentencing guidelines for exploiting a vulnerable victim. Defendant was assessed ten points for exploiting the victim’s youthfulness. MCL 777.40(1)(b). The instructions for this offense variable define the term “exploit” to mean “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes” and “vulnerability” to mean “readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(b) and (c). The court must impose a minimum sentence within the guidelines range unless a departure from the guidelines is permitted. MCL 769.34(2).